Skip to main content

Valley View Village

2571 Guthrie Avenue, Des Moines, IA 50317

Valley View Village is a Medicare-certified medicare and medicaid in Des Moines, IA with a CMS overall quality rating of 3 out of 5 stars. Call the facility and your plan to confirm current availability and coverage.

CMS Quality Ratings

From the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services · data current as of August 1, 2026

Overall rating★★★☆☆ (3/5)
Health inspection★★☆☆☆ (2/5)
Staffing★★★★★ (5/5)
Quality measures★★★☆☆ (3/5)

Request an appointment with Valley View Village

Send a request to the Covered Paincare team about this provider. An appointment is not booked until confirmed.

How should we reply?
Add details (optional)

Free — no obligation.

Facility Details

Provider typeMedicare and Medicaid
OwnershipNon profit - Corporation
Certified beds79
Avg daily residents72.9
Chain affiliationCASSIA
CCN165507

Leadership

Medical DirectorMarie Geranen

Frequently asked questions

Is Valley View Village Medicare-certified?

Yes. Valley View Village is a Medicare-certified Medicare and Medicaid in Des Moines, IA, per CMS data.

What is Valley View Village's CMS rating?

Valley View Village has a CMS overall rating of 3 out of 5 stars.

How many beds does Valley View Village have?

Valley View Village has 79 certified beds.

Who runs Valley View Village?

Marie Geranen is the medical director at Valley View Village, per CMS ownership data.

Where is Valley View Village located?

Valley View Village is located at 2571 Guthrie Avenue, Des Moines, IA 50317.

Use the Medicare skilled nursing comparison checklist →

Source: CMS Care Compare nursing home data, CCN 165507, current as of August 1, 2026. Read the directory methodology.

Contact

Request information

Send your question to our directory team. This does not book an appointment.

📞 5152652571
2571 Guthrie Avenue
Des Moines, IA 50317