Skip to main content

Buchanan County Health Center

1600 First Street East, Independence, IA 50644

Buchanan County Health Center is a Medicare-certified medicaid in Independence, IA with a CMS overall quality rating of 5 out of 5 stars. Call the facility and your plan to confirm current availability and coverage.

CMS Quality Ratings

From the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services · data current as of August 1, 2026

Overall rating★★★★★ (5/5)
Health inspection★★★★☆ (4/5)
Staffing★★★★★ (5/5)
Quality measures★★★★☆ (4/5)

Request an appointment with Buchanan County Health Center

Send a request to the Covered Paincare team about this provider. An appointment is not booked until confirmed.

How should we reply?
Add details (optional)

Free — no obligation.

Facility Details

Provider typeMedicaid
OwnershipGovernment - County
Certified beds39
Avg daily residents34.5
CCN16E050

Frequently asked questions

Is Buchanan County Health Center Medicare-certified?

Yes. Buchanan County Health Center is a Medicare-certified Medicaid in Independence, IA, per CMS data.

What is Buchanan County Health Center's CMS rating?

Buchanan County Health Center has a CMS overall rating of 5 out of 5 stars.

How many beds does Buchanan County Health Center have?

Buchanan County Health Center has 39 certified beds.

Where is Buchanan County Health Center located?

Buchanan County Health Center is located at 1600 First Street East, Independence, IA 50644.

Use the Medicare skilled nursing comparison checklist →

Source: CMS Care Compare nursing home data, CCN 16E050, current as of August 1, 2026. Read the directory methodology.

Contact

Request information

Send your question to our directory team. This does not book an appointment.

📞 3193346071
1600 First Street East
Independence, IA 50644