Skip to main content

Birchwood Plaza

1426 West Birchwood, Chicago, IL 60626

Birchwood Plaza is a Medicare-certified medicare and medicaid in Chicago, IL with a CMS overall quality rating of 4 out of 5 stars. Call the facility and your plan to confirm current availability and coverage.

CMS Quality Ratings

From the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services · data current as of August 1, 2026

Overall rating★★★★☆ (4/5)
Health inspection★★★★☆ (4/5)
Staffing★★★☆☆ (3/5)
Quality measures★★★☆☆ (3/5)

Request an appointment with Birchwood Plaza

Send a request to the Covered Paincare team about this provider. An appointment is not booked until confirmed.

How should we reply?
Add details (optional)

Free — no obligation.

Facility Details

Provider typeMedicare and Medicaid
OwnershipFor profit - Corporation
Certified beds200
Avg daily residents138.4
Chain affiliationMARQUIS HEALTH SERVICES
CCN145532

Frequently asked questions

Is Birchwood Plaza Medicare-certified?

Yes. Birchwood Plaza is a Medicare-certified Medicare and Medicaid in Chicago, IL, per CMS data.

What is Birchwood Plaza's CMS rating?

Birchwood Plaza has a CMS overall rating of 4 out of 5 stars.

How many beds does Birchwood Plaza have?

Birchwood Plaza has 200 certified beds.

Where is Birchwood Plaza located?

Birchwood Plaza is located at 1426 West Birchwood, Chicago, IL 60626.

Use the Medicare skilled nursing comparison checklist →

Source: CMS Care Compare nursing home data, CCN 145532, current as of August 1, 2026. Read the directory methodology.

Contact

Request information

Send your question to our directory team. This does not book an appointment.

📞 7732744405
1426 West Birchwood
Chicago, IL 60626