Skip to main content

Highlands, The

335 Nichols Road, Fitchburg, MA 01420

Highlands, The is a Medicare-certified medicare and medicaid in Fitchburg, MA with a CMS overall quality rating of 3 out of 5 stars. Call the facility and your plan to confirm current availability and coverage.

CMS Quality Ratings

From the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services · data current as of August 1, 2026

Overall rating★★★☆☆ (3/5)
Health inspection★★★☆☆ (3/5)
Staffing★★★☆☆ (3/5)
Quality measures★★★★☆ (4/5)

Request an appointment with Highlands, The

Send a request to the Covered Paincare team about this provider. An appointment is not booked until confirmed.

How should we reply?
Add details (optional)

Free — no obligation.

Facility Details

Provider typeMedicare and Medicaid
OwnershipFor profit - Limited Liability company
Certified beds168
Avg daily residents156.3
Chain affiliationLIFE CARE CENTERS OF AMERICA
CCN225315

Leadership

AdministratorGardner Rehabilitation

Frequently asked questions

Is Highlands, The Medicare-certified?

Yes. Highlands, The is a Medicare-certified Medicare and Medicaid in Fitchburg, MA, per CMS data.

What is Highlands, The's CMS rating?

Highlands, The has a CMS overall rating of 3 out of 5 stars.

How many beds does Highlands, The have?

Highlands, The has 168 certified beds.

Who runs Highlands, The?

Gardner Rehabilitation is the administrator at Highlands, The, per CMS ownership data.

Where is Highlands, The located?

Highlands, The is located at 335 Nichols Road, Fitchburg, MA 01420.

Use the Medicare skilled nursing comparison checklist →

Source: CMS Care Compare nursing home data, CCN 225315, current as of August 1, 2026. Read the directory methodology.

Contact

Request information

Send your question to our directory team. This does not book an appointment.

📞 9783434411
335 Nichols Road
Fitchburg, MA 01420