Skip to main content

Firesteel Healthcare Center

1120 East 7th Avenue, Mitchell, SD 57301

Firesteel Healthcare Center is a Medicare-certified medicare and medicaid in Mitchell, SD with a CMS overall quality rating of 1 out of 5 stars. Call the facility and your plan to confirm current availability and coverage.

CMS Quality Ratings

From the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services · data current as of August 1, 2026

Overall rating★☆☆☆☆ (1/5)
Health inspection★☆☆☆☆ (1/5)
Staffing★★☆☆☆ (2/5)
Quality measures★★☆☆☆ (2/5)

Request an appointment with Firesteel Healthcare Center

Send a request to the Covered Paincare team about this provider. An appointment is not booked until confirmed.

How should we reply?
Add details (optional)

Free — no obligation.

Facility Details

Provider typeMedicare and Medicaid
OwnershipFor profit - Limited Liability company
Certified beds125
Avg daily residents107.1
Chain affiliationEVERGREEN HEALTHCARE GROUP
CCN435109

Frequently asked questions

Is Firesteel Healthcare Center Medicare-certified?

Yes. Firesteel Healthcare Center is a Medicare-certified Medicare and Medicaid in Mitchell, SD, per CMS data.

What is Firesteel Healthcare Center's CMS rating?

Firesteel Healthcare Center has a CMS overall rating of 1 out of 5 stars.

How many beds does Firesteel Healthcare Center have?

Firesteel Healthcare Center has 125 certified beds.

Where is Firesteel Healthcare Center located?

Firesteel Healthcare Center is located at 1120 East 7th Avenue, Mitchell, SD 57301.

Use the Medicare skilled nursing comparison checklist →

Source: CMS Care Compare nursing home data, CCN 435109, current as of August 1, 2026. Read the directory methodology.

Contact

Request information

Send your question to our directory team. This does not book an appointment.

📞 6059966526
1120 East 7th Avenue
Mitchell, SD 57301