Skip to main content

Buchanan Place

902 Buchanan Rd, New Tazewell, TN 37825

Buchanan Place is a Medicare-certified medicare and medicaid in New Tazewell, TN with a CMS overall quality rating of 2 out of 5 stars. Call the facility and your plan to confirm current availability and coverage.

CMS Quality Ratings

From the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services · data current as of August 1, 2026

Overall rating★★☆☆☆ (2/5)
Health inspection★★☆☆☆ (2/5)
Staffing★★★☆☆ (3/5)
Quality measures★★★★☆ (4/5)

Request an appointment with Buchanan Place

Send a request to the Covered Paincare team about this provider. An appointment is not booked until confirmed.

How should we reply?
Add details (optional)

Free — no obligation.

Facility Details

Provider typeMedicare and Medicaid
OwnershipFor profit - Corporation
Certified beds134
Avg daily residents81.5
Chain affiliationEXCEPTIONAL LIVING CENTERS
CCN445156

Frequently asked questions

Is Buchanan Place Medicare-certified?

Yes. Buchanan Place is a Medicare-certified Medicare and Medicaid in New Tazewell, TN, per CMS data.

What is Buchanan Place's CMS rating?

Buchanan Place has a CMS overall rating of 2 out of 5 stars.

How many beds does Buchanan Place have?

Buchanan Place has 134 certified beds.

Where is Buchanan Place located?

Buchanan Place is located at 902 Buchanan Rd, New Tazewell, TN 37825.

Use the Medicare skilled nursing comparison checklist →

Source: CMS Care Compare nursing home data, CCN 445156, current as of August 1, 2026. Read the directory methodology.

Contact

Request information

Send your question to our directory team. This does not book an appointment.

📞 4236268215
902 Buchanan Rd
New Tazewell, TN 37825